Gawler GP Inc takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) seriously and is committed to handling information in accordance with the Privacy Act and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Your Personal Information

GP Inc need to collect personal and medical information in order to properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in providing patients health care needs. All staff members of Gawler GP Inc have varying degrees of access to medical records (depending on their role) from time to time.

Information is held in both electronic and hard copy formats

GP Inc will collect health information directly from the patient but may also collect information about a patient from a third party, for example from other health service providers, a family member or legal guardian where appropriate.

Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

GP Inc will use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing health services to you.  The multi-disciplinary team approach to health care is common to the Australian health system.  Practitioners work together and share necessary information in order to deliver optimum health care.

When the examination is performed under an insurance claim, information is disclosed to either the employer or the insurance company concerned for the purpose of invoicing payment. Billing information may also be disclosed to Medicare Australia.

In the circumstances of adverse incidents, information may need to be disclosed to medical indemnity insurers.

In most other situations personal information will not be disclosed without obtaining your consent.  An exception to this is in limited circumstances GP Inc may need to use or disclose personal information to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or that to public health or public safety.

Data Quality & Security

GP Inc will endeavour to ensure that all personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

To ensure the security of personal information held by this service, the computer is password protected and only accessible by authorized staff.

If a persons details change or it is believed our records are not up to date and/or accurate please contact administration to provide the correct information.

Openness

This privacy policy clearly explains how we handle health information and is available on request

Access

Patients have the right to have access to their health information that is held in their health record.  Gawler GP Inc will grant access to this information unless the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law that allows us or requires us to refuse such access. There may be a fee charged to recover reasonable costs associated with supplying information.

Use of Identifiers

We will only use your Medicare number for the purpose of billing for medical services provided.  Similarly we will not use or disclose any other government identifying number which you may have given us for any other purposes.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, a patient has the option of using health services without identifying themselves.

Trans border Data Flows

Information will not be transferred outside Australia unless that country has a similar privacy regime or only with your consent.

Complaints

If there are any concerns about the way Gawler GP Inc have handled personal information then please contact our Operations Manager. It is preferable that the complaint is in writing to ensure accuracy of the grievance.

It is the intention of Gawler GP Inc to resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Date Reviewed: 23/10/2015

Next Review Date: February 2017

Date Published: 1st June 2010

Authorised General Manager: Board of Management