Introduction

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles govern the way all organisations must
manage personal information. We acknowledge that your privacy is important.

Gawler GP Inc takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) seriously and is committed to handling personal
information in accordance with the Privacy Act and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your
health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third
parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our doctors and practice staff to access and use
your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your
personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek
additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for
collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly
related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, complaints
resolution, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social
    history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details (when applicable).

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless
we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you present to our service staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your
    presentation documentation.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Information can
    also be collected through electronic transfer of prescriptions (eTP), and the use of your My Health Record, eg
    via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.
  3. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is
    not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as your usual GP, specialists, allied health professionals,
      hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or
    information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy and have
    entered in to Confidentiality Agreements with us
  • with other healthcare providers and the Gawler Health Service Medical Records Department
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public
    health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory
    notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary,
    Event Summary).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical
services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third
party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances
that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you
without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our
practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in both electronic and hard copy formats.

Our practice stores all personal information securely. Electronic information is secured by password protected
patient information systems which is protected by robust IT firewall and malware virus protection processes. Hard
copy records are stored in secure authorised access areas only. Only authorised persons have access to all patient
information. Authorised persons are bound by Confidentiality Agreements and receive regular Confidentiality training
to uphold patient privacy.

Gawler GP Inc adheres to its obligations under the Notifiable Data Breaches Act 2019 wherein any serious accidental
(or otherwise) breach of data or patient information is required to be notified to the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner and/or the My Health Record System Operator (if applicable). If there has a significant
breach all impacted patients will also be notified of the breach together with the recommended remedial action.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request
in writing by way of the prescribed Request for Access to Personal Health Information form which can be obtained
from reception at our service or by way of request emailed to admin@gpinc.org.au . Our practice will respond within
a reasonable time.

Proof of identity will be required before releasing notes, and when requests are made by anyone other than the
patient (save and except in the case of a minor) a signed consent and authority from the patient is required (or
other such legally recognised documentation detailing the requesting parties authority to act on behalf of the
patient ie Guardianship papers, Power of Attorney etc).

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate
or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is
correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such
requests in writing to the Operations Manager via the email address manager@gpinc.org.au or via post to Gawler GP
Inc, PO Box 656, Gawler SA 5118.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. If you would like to discuss your concerns with a
manager you can contact us during business hours on telephone 08) 8521 2043. You should express any privacy concerns
you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. All
complaints should be addressed to The Manager at Gawler GP Inc, either via email manager@gpinc.org.au or via mail to
PO Box 656, GAWLER SA 5118. All complaints will be acknowledged in writing at which time more details of our
complaints resolution process are provided.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will
investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

This Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Our Privacy
Policy is on display at our Service and also accessible from our website www.gpinc.org.au. You can also request a
copy of our Privacy Policy from staff when attending our service.